Club Football Championship 2016

Peter Hanley Motors Senior Football C’ship

Group 1: Killoe Young Emmets, Clonguish, St Mary’s Granard and Longford Slashers
  • Round 1: Killoe v Clonguish | Granard v Longford Slashers
  • Round 2: Longford Slashers v Killoe | Clonguish v Granard
  • Round 3: Clonguish v Longford Slashers | Granard v Killoe
  • (Top 3 teams to qualify for Quarter Finals)

Group 2: Abbeylara, St Columba’s Mullinalaghta, Dromard and Colmcille

  • Round 1: Abbeylara v Mullinalaghta | Dromard v Colmcille
  • Round 2: Mullinalaghta v Dromard | Dromard v Colmcille
  • Round 3: Dromard v Abbeylara | Mullinalaghta v Colmcille
  • (Top 3 teams to qualify for Quarter Finals)

Group 3: Mostrim, Ballymahon, Fr Manning Gaels, Carrickedmond and Rathcline

  • Round 1: Ballymahon v Fr Manning Gaels | Carrickedmond v Rathcline | Mostrim a bye
  • Round 2: Mostrim v Carrickedmond | Rathcline v Ballymahon | Fr. Manning Gaels a bye
  • Round 3: Ballymahon v Mostrim | Fr. Manning Gaels v Rathcline | Carrickedmond a bye
  • Round 4: Mostrim v Fr. Manning Gaels | Carrickedmond v Ballymahon | Rathcline a bye
  • Round 5: Rathcline v Mostrim | Fr. Manning Gaels v Carrickedmond | Ballymahon a bye
  • (Top 3 teams to qualify for Quarter Finals)
(Rathcline finished 5th in Group 3, relegated to Intermediate Championship for 2016) Quarter Finals:
  • 1) Killoe Young Emmets vs Longford Slashers – 4th September
  • 2) Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s vs Mostrim – 3rd September
  • 3) Dromard vs Carrickedmond – 11th September
  • 4) Abbeylara vs Clonguish – 11th September
Semi Finals:
  • 1) Killoe Young Emmets vs Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s – Saturday 17th September
  • 2) Abbeylara vs Dromard – Saturday 24th September
Senior Football Championship Final:
  • Mullinalaghta St. Columbas 1-8 vs Abbeylara 0-8
  • Champions: Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s

Mulleady Group Intermediate Football C’ship

Group 1: Kenagh, St Patrick’s Ardagh/Moydow Harpers, Cashel and St Brigid’s Killashee
  • Round 1: Kenagh v Ardagh/Moydow |  Cashel v St. Brigid’s
  • Round 2: St. Brigid’s v Kenagh |  Ardagh/Moydow v Cashel
  • Round 3: Ardagh/Moydow v St. Brigid’s |  Cashel v Kenagh
  • Top 2 teams to qualify for semi-finals.

Group 2: Legan Sarsfields, Ballymore, Grattan Óg and Sean Connolly’s

  • Round 1: Legan v Ballymore | Grattan Óg v Sean Connolly’s
  • Round 2: Sean Connolly’s v Legan | Ballymore v Grattan Óg
  • Round 3: Ballymore v Sean Connolly’s | Grattan Óg v Legan
  • Top 2 teams to qualify for semi-finals.
Semi Finals:
  • 1) Sean Connollys vs Cashel – 3rd September
  • 2) Grattan Óg vs St. Brigid’s Killashee – 4th September
Intermediate Football Championship Final:
  • Cashel vs St. Brigid’s Killashee
  • Champions: St. Brigid’s Killashee
Note: St. Brigid’s Killashee are promoted to 2017 Senior Championship (Group 3). 

2016/2017 Senior Championship Structure

  • 13 Teams… Abbeylara, Ballymahon, Carrickedmond, Clonguish, Colmcille, Dromard, Killoe Young Emmets (Emmet Óg), Fr. Manning Gaels, Longford Slashers, Mostrim, Rathcline, St. Columba’s Mullinalaghta, St. Mary’s Granard.
  • Three Groups… Groups 1 & 2 = 4 teams each / Group 3 = 5 teams.
  • Groups 1 & 2 to contain previous years Quarter Finalists.
  • Group 3 to contain all remaining teams.
  • County finalists to be seeded in Group 1 & 2 with remaining teams grouped on an open draw basis.
  • Each team in each Group plays each other once in the group stages.
  • Quarter Final: Consists of top 3 teams from Groups 1 & 2, and top 2 teams from Group 3.
  • Quarter Final: The top team in both Group 1 & 2 will be kept apart in Quarter Final draw.
  • Semi Finals: (A) Winner of QF 1 vs Winner of QF 2, (B) Winner of QF 3 vs Winner of QF 4
  • Final: Winner of SF (A) vs Winner of SF (B)
  • 4th Team in Groups 1 & 2 moves to Group 3 for 2017 being replaced by Teams 1 & 2 of 2016 Group 3.
  • Relegation is from Group 3 only.
    • 2016 – Team 5 relegated to Intermediate.
    • 2017 – Team 5 relegated to Intermediate.
    • 2017 – Teams 3 & 4 playoff with loser relegated to Intermediate 2018.
  • Rule 6.20 (4) T.O. 2015 applies in determining league table positions during group stage.
  • The above structure to remain in place for 2 years (2016 & 2017).
  • Maximum of 12 Senior Clubs in the Senior Championship from 2018 onwards.