Leinster Club Record

YearLongford Club ChampionsLeinster Club OpponentStageOutcomeFinal Score
2016Mullinalaghta St. Columba'sStradbally (Laois)Round 1Win1-17 v 2-9
Mullinalaghta St. Columba'sSt. Lomans (Westmeath)Quarter FinalWin0-14 v 1-9
Mullinalaghta St. Columba'sSt. Vincents (Dublin)Semi FinalLoss0-11 v 2-12
2015Killoe Young EmmetsSt. James (Wexford)Round 1Win5-11 v 1-4
Killoe Young EmmetsNavan O'Mahony's (Meath)Quarter FinalWin0-11 v 1-6
Killoe Young EmmetsPortlaoise (Laois)Semi FinalLoss0-11 v 5-12
2014Killoe Young EmmetsGarrycastle (Westmeath)Round 1Loss1-10 v 1-11
2013Longford SlashersRathnew (Wicklow)Round 1Win3-13 v 0-10
Longford SlashersPortlaoise (Laois)Quarter FinalLoss3-07 v 1-15
2012Killoe Young EmmetsSt. Anne’s (Wexford)Round 1Win2-07 v 2-04
Killoe Young EmmetsNavan O’Mahony’s (Meath)Quarter FinalWin2-13 v 0-08
Killoe Young EmmetsPortlaoise (Laois)Semi FinalLoss2-05 v 1-11
2011Longford SlashersGarrycastle (Westmeath)Round 1Loss1-06 v 4-11
2010Longford SlashersGarrycastle (Westmeath)Round 1Loss1-09 v 0-13
2009ClonguishHoreswood (Wexford)Round 1Win2-10 v 0-05
ClonguishGarrycastle (Westmeath)Quarter FinalLoss0-15 v 1-14
2008ColmcilleEire Óg (Carlow)Round 1Loss0-08 v 0-09
2007DromardMoorefield (Kildare)Round 1Draw1-12 v 1-12
DromardMoorefield (Kildare)ReplayDraw0-12 v 0-12
DromardMoorefield (Kildare)ReplayLoss0-07 v 0-13
2006AbbeylaraTyrrellspass (Westmeath)Round 1Loss1-06 v 1-10
2005DromardEire Óg (Carlow)Round 1Loss0-04 v 0-12
2004ClonguishRhode (Offaly)Round 1Loss0-08 v 3-10
2003ClonguishKillanerin (Wexford)Round 1Win2-05 v 0-06
ClonguishBlackhall Gaels (Meath)Quarter FinalWin1-09 v 1-05
ClonguishSt. Brigid’s (Dublin)Semi FinalLoss3-06 v 2-11
2002BallymahonRathnew (Wicklow)Round 1Loss0-06 v 0-08
2001Fr. Manning GaelsPortarlington (Laois)Round 1Loss1-08 v 1-09
2000AbbeylaraSt. Joseph’s (Laois)Round 1Win0-08 v 0-07
AbbeylaraNa Fianna (Dublin)Quarter FinalLoss1-04 v 1-07
1999DromardRathnew (Wicklow)Round 1Loss1-09 v 2-12
1998Fr. Manning GaelsRhode (Offaly)Round 1Draw0-09 v 2-03
Fr. Manning GaelsRhode (Offaly)ReplayWin0-09 v 0-06
Fr. Manning GaelsClane (Kildare)Quarter FinalWin0-13 v 0-10
Fr. Manning GaelsEire Óg (Carlow)Semi FinalLoss0-09 v 1-07
1997Fr. Manning GaelsStradbally (Laois)Round 1Win1-14 v 1-04
Fr. Manning GaelsStabannon Parnells (Louth)Quarter FinalDraw0-11 v 0-11
Fr. Manning GaelsStabannon Parnells (Louth)ReplayLoss1-10 v 0-16
1996Fr. Manning GaelsRound Towers (Kildare)Round 1Loss1-06 v 2-08
1995Killoe Young EmmetsSt. Mary’s, Ardee (Louth)Round 1Draw1-09 v 1-09
Killoe Young EmmetsSt. Mary’s, Ardee (Louth)ReplayLoss0-08 v 0-09
1994Longford SlashersBaltinglass (Wicklow)Round 1Loss0-10 v 2-11
1993Killoe Young EmmetsEire Óg (Carlow)Round 1Loss2-05 v 2-12
1992MostrimDuffy Rovers (Wexford)Round 1Loss1-05 v 1-10
1991Longford SlashersBaltinglass (Wicklow)Round 1Loss2-03 v 1-08
1990Longford SlashersMullingar (Westmeath)Round 1Loss2-03 v 2-11
1989Longford SlashersGlenmore (Kilkenny)Round 1Win2-08 v 0-06
Longford SlashersBaltinglass (Wicklow)Quarter FinalLoss1-05 v 0-13
1988Killoe Young EmmetsAthlone (Westmeath)Round 1Loss0-07 v 0-11
1987Ardagh, St. Patrick’sParnell’s (Dublin)Round 1Loss0-02 v 0-13
1986CashelSummerhill (Meath)Round 1Loss1-05 v 3-09
1985Cashel (nominated)Edenderry (Offaly)Round 1Loss1-10 v 2-10
1984CashelAthlone (Westmeath)Round 1Win1-07 v 1-06
CashelSt. Vincent’s (Dublin)Quarter FinalLoss0-01 v 0-11
1983CashelRathvilly (Carlow)Round 1Draw0-09 v 1-06
CashelRathvilly (Carlow)ReplayLoss1-03 v 1-06
1982St Mary’s GranardPortlaoise (Laois)Round 1Loss1-02 v 2-18
1981ClonguishNewtown Blues (Louth)Round 1Loss0-03 v 3-05
1980Longford SlashersBaltinglass (Wicklow)Round 1Loss1-10 v 2-10
1979Longford SlashersPortlaoise (Laois)Round 1Loss0-05 v 1-12
1978Ardagh, St. Patrick’s Moate (Westmeath)Round 1Win2-04 v 0-07
Ardagh, St. Patrick’sErin’s Hope (Dublin)Quarter FinalDraw1-08 v 0-11
Ardagh, St. Patrick’sErin’s Hope (Dublin)ReplayLoss1-04 v 0-10
1977CashelTullamore (Offaly)Round 1Draw0-11 v 0-11
CashelTullamore (Offaly)ReplayLoss1-05 v 1-08
1976RathclineMoate (Westmeath)Round 1Loss1-06 v 1-12
1975Longford SlashersRhode (Offaly)Round 1Win2-06 v 1-08
Longford SlashersSt. Joseph’s (Laois)Quarter FinalLoss0-01 v 0-06
1974MostrimFerbane (Offaly)Round 1Loss0-04 v 4-12
1973ClonguishSt. Joseph’s (Laois)Round 1Win2-12 v 2-02
ClonguishTullamore (Offaly)Quarter FinalWin1-06 v 0-07
ClonguishCooley Kickhams (Louth)Semi FinalLoss2-04 v 5-06
1972ClonguishThe Downs (Westmeath)Round 1Loss1-08 v 2-07
1971Longford SlashersCooley Kickhams (Louth)Round 1Loss2-06 v 1-10
1970St Mary’s GranardNewtown Blues (Louth)Round 1Loss1-08 v 1-10

By continuing to use the Longford GAA website, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close